School Law
[…] Watchung Bd. of Ed. 13 N.J.A.R. 110 (1986). As a result, the New Jersey Department of Education posted the following on its website: “A board of education may, but is not required by law to, allow a child educated elsewhere than at school to participate in curricular and extracurricular activities or sports activities.”

Nonpublic and homeschooled students should be allowed to participate in Title I school wide programs.

1) Federal law, on its face, allows their participation. Title I schoolwide funding is found in 20 US.C.§6314. Federal law provides that: “(2)(A) No school participating in a schoolwide program shall be required (i) to identify particular children under this part as eligible to participate in a schoolwide program”

Federal law clearly targets the school and not the eligibility of the child. New Jersey districts have discretion under Alpert to determine whether nonpublic students participate in their programs. The federal statute does not preclude their participation.